Wellness · Blog

The Oura Business Model: A Ring Plus a Membership

Examine Oura's separate hardware and membership charges, restricted features and long-term ownership costs.

A woman wearing a smart ring beside a phone showing sleep data at sunset

Buying a smart ring and using its full software service can be separate expenses. Oura sells hardware upfront while charging a continuing membership for detailed metrics and personalised insights.

This combination defines the Oura business model, producing a potential hardware transaction followed by recurring payments. Consumers evaluating value should calculate both the initial ring price and the features retained if they stop subscribing.

Key Takeaways

  • Oura charges separately for compatible smart ring hardware and membership.
  • Its published US membership price is $5.99 per month or $69.99 annually.
  • In October 2026, Oura's product pages listed Ring 4 from $349 and Ring 5 from $399.
  • Without a membership, access to detailed analysis is restricted, although limited summary information remains.
  • Public retail prices do not reveal Oura's profit margins or membership retention.

The Hardware Plus Membership Model

The ring collects physiological signals while Oura's software converts supported measurements into app-based metrics. Initial hardware revenue depends on device sales and channel pricing, while recurring membership depends on customers continuing to pay.

Why the Two Transactions Differ

A ring can be purchased once, while software access can renew over several years. Sleep tracking is one part of the wider consumer spending measured in our wellness statistics roundup. For the company, the combination creates two commercial streams; for consumers, it means the full cost can exceed the shelf price.

Oura Membership Prices

Oura's published standard US membership prices are $5.99 per month and $69.99 annually. The exact price paid can vary by country, taxes, promotional eligibility and billing arrangement.

Five-Year Illustrative Costs

At a $399 hardware price and five $69.99 annual payments, the combined outlay would be $748.95 before taxes, discounts and replacements. This is an illustrative ownership-cost calculation, not a guarantee about future prices.

Cost componentIllustrative total
Ring purchase$399.00
Five annual memberships$349.95
Combined$748.95
Illustrative five-year Oura cost, US$
Ring purchase $399.00
Five annual memberships $349.95
Combined $748.95

Source: Oura published US prices: Ring 5 from $399; membership $69.99 a year. Before taxes, discounts and replacements.

What Happens Without a Subscription

Oura's membership documentation describes limited access to daily summary scores and certain basic functions when a paid membership is inactive. Detailed analysis and additional features require the ongoing service.

Access Restrictions Change Purchase Value

A ring that retains only limited functionality without membership has a different ownership proposition from hardware offering all major features independently. Prospective buyers should determine which features they would actually lose before purchasing.

Retail Distribution and Upgrades

Oura sells through its own channels and authorised retailers. Replacement or upgraded hardware may generate another sale, while a compatible membership is linked to the user's account under the company's stated arrangements.

Oura Compared With WHOOP

Oura generally separates the ring purchase from ongoing paid software access, while WHOOP bundles device access within its membership model. The difference becomes especially relevant when customers compare cancellation consequences and long-term costs. Our WHOOP vs Oura comparison sets out those costs over three years.

FAQs

How Does Oura Make Money?

Oura earns revenue through sales of smart ring hardware and separate recurring memberships for detailed software features. Public product pricing establishes those mechanisms, but the company does not disclose enough audited figures to calculate the precise revenue split or margins.

Can Oura Be Used Without a Membership?

Oura describes limited summary and basic app functions after membership expires, while detailed metrics and personalised insights remain restricted. Customers should check the latest support information for their specific ring generation and feature requirements.

What Does Oura Cost Over Several Years?

At an illustrative $399 purchase price and unchanged $69.99 annual membership, five paid years total $748.95 before taxes, promotions and any hardware replacement. Customers with different billing terms or device selections will have different totals.

Conclusion

Oura's commercial model extends beyond the initial ring purchase through an ongoing software relationship. Buyers should compare feature access and multi-year costs, while analysts should avoid confusing published subscription prices with verified company profits.

Sources

  1. Oura Store
  2. Oura Membership Support
  3. Oura Retail Purchases

More Wellness Coverage

Consumer habits, wellness spending, nutrition trends, and the businesses influencing how people approach personal wellbeing.

Explore Wellness